Clubs set to begin pre-season football friendlies

Action from a match between East Preston and Shoreham last season
Action from a match between East Preston and Shoreham last season

THE new football season is fast approaching and a number of local sides begin their pre-season friendlies this weekend.

THE new football season is fast approaching and a number of local sides begin their pre-season friendlies this weekend.

Arundel and Worthing are among the sides who have a high-profile friendly as they both host Brighton & Hove Albion’s development squad.

The Sussex County League and Ryman League seasons both get underway on August 9.

Here is the full list of our local sides’ pre-season matches.

ARUNDEL

Wednesday, Sidlesham (a, 7.15pm); July 22, Worthing (H, 7.45pm); 26, Molesey (H, 3pm); 29, Brighton & Hove Albion development squad (H, 7.45pm); Aug 2, Sholing (H, 3pm).

CLYMPING

Saturday, Rustington (a, double header); 26, Cowfold (a, double header); Aug 2, Predators (a, double header); 15, Rustington Park Seniors (a).

EAST PRESTON

Saturday, Seaford (a, 3pm); July 19, Brockenhurst (a, 3pm); 22, Shoreham (a, 7.30pm); 26, Knaphill (a, 3pm); 29, Worthing United (a, 7.30pm); Aug 2, Burgess Hill (H, 3pm); 5, Peacehaven (Roy Hayden Trophy at Lancing FC, 7.30pm).

FERRING

To be confirmed.

LANCING

Saturday, Oakwood (a, 1pm); July 19, Billingshurst (a, double header, 1pm); 26, Worthing United (a, double header, 2pm); Aug 2, Storrington (a, double header, 1.30pm).

LITTLEHAMPTON

Saturday, Brockenhurst (a, 3pm); July 19, Moneyfields (a, 3pm); July 26, Raynes Park Vale (a, 3pm); July 29, Wick & Barnham (a); August 2, Royal Navy (a, 3pm).

MILE OAK

July 19, Selsey (a, 3pm); July 26, Hurstpierpoint (2.30pm); July 30, Montpelier Villa (Falmer, 7pm); Aug 1, Newhaven (a, 7.30pm); 5, Eastbourne United (H, 7.30pm).

RUSTINGTON

Saturday, Clymping (a, double header, 1pm and 3pm); July 17, East Preston (H, 7pm); July 24, Arundel (H, 7pm); August 5, Southwick (a, 7.45pm).

SHOREHAM

July 22, East Preston (H, 7.30pm); Aug 2, Worthing United (a, 1.30pm and 4pm).

SOUTHWICK

Saturday, Saltdean; 15, Southwick Rangers; 26, Upper Beeding; Aug 2, Lancing United; 5, Rustington; 9, Montpelier.

STEYNING TOWN

Saturday, Hurstpierpoint (Downlands School, double header, 12.30pm and 2.30pm); Tuesday, Loxwood (a, 7.30pm); July 19, Worthing United (a, double header, 1.30pm and 4pm), 26, Hailsham (a, double header, 12.30pm and 2.30pm); Aug 2, Roffey (a, double header, 12.30pm and 2.30pm).

STORRINGTON

July 19, Hurstpierpoint (a); 26, Billingshurst (H); 29, Lingfield (H); Aug 2, Lancing (H).

WICK & BARNHAM UNITED

July 19, Pagham (a, double header); 26, Peterfields Town (H, double header); 29, Littlehampton (H); Aug 2, Billinghurst (H, triple header).

WORTHING UNITED

July 19, Steyning (H, double header, 1.30pm and 4.00pm); July 22, Burgess Hill & Hurst Albion (H, 7.30pm); July 24, Billingshurst (a); July 26, Lancing (H, double header, 1.30pm and 4.00pm); July 29, East Preston (H, 7.30pm); August 2, Shoreham (H, double header, 1.30pm and 4.00pm).

WORTHING

July 19, AFC Portchester (a, 3pm); 22, Arundel (a, 7.45pm); 26, Croydon (H, 3pm); 28, Bognor Regis (H, 7.45pm); Aug 2, Brighton & Hove Albion XI (H, 3pm).