County League round-up (August 9)

George Gaskin (right) was on target for Littlehampton on Saturday
George Gaskin (right) was on target for Littlehampton on Saturday
0
Have your say

SUSSEX County League Division 1 champions East Preston Football Club began the defence of their title with a 3-1 victory at Hailsham Town on Saturday.

East Preston went a goal behind but a goal from debutant Ryan McBride and second-half goals from Darren Boswell and Shaun Charles took EP to victory.

Littlehampton recorded an emphatic 6-0 win at Ringmer.

A brace from George Landais and goals from Dan Swain, George Gaskin, Lee Garnham and Michael Frangou helped Littlehampton to a comprehensive opening-day victory.

Arundel ran out 3-0 winners at home to Shoreham.

Mullets were too strong for their opponents and goals from Rory Biggs and Alex Biggs saw them go in to half-time with a two-goal lead. Barney Boutwood made it three on 65 minutes with a neat side-foot finish as Arundel cruised to the win.

Lancing started their campaign with a 0-0 draw at home to Crawley Down Gatwick at Culver Road.

In Division 2, Mile Oak netted twice in the last 13 minutes to win 2-1 at home to Midhurst & Easebourne. Clay Lamont and Chris Paine were Oak’s scorers.

Chad Milner hit a brace as Steyning Town won 2-0 at Seaford Town.

Kerry Hardwell, James Harris and Ashley Harper were on target for Wick & Barnham United as they won 3-0 at Westfield.

Worthing United enjoyed a 3-0 victory at home to Little Common with goals from Sam Blundell, Jamie Stideford and Scott Hunt.

Storrington lost 3-2 at home to Saltdean United as Jake Norris and Iain Jarvie were on target for Swans.

Rustington went down 3-1 away to AFC Uckfield, with Simon Clark Blues’ scorer.

Full results - Division 1: Arundel 3-0 Shoreham; Dorking Wanderers 3-0 Eastbourne Town; Eastbourne United 1-0 Horsham YMCA; Hailsham 1-3 East Preston; Hassocks 1-2 Pagham; Lancing 0-0 Crawley Down Gatwick; Loxwood 0-1 Broadbridge Heath; Newhaven 3-0 Chichester; Ringmer 0-6 Littlehampton; Selsey 1-2 St Francis.

Division 2: AFC Uckfield 3-1 Rustington; Mile Oak 2-1 Midhurst & Easebourne; Oakwood 4-1 Haywards Heath; Seaford 0-2 Steyning Town; Storrington 2-3 Saltdean United; Westfield 0-3 Wick & Barnham; Worthing United 3-0 Little Common.