Adur District Council election - Conservatives ‘delighted’ to retain majority

The Conservatives have retained their majority at Adur District Council after election results were announced today (Sunday May 9).

Monday, 10th May 2021, 9:16 am

At Adur there were 18 of 29 seats up for election.

Results from the West Sussex County Council election were announced yesterday (Saturday), with the Tories retaining all five Adur seats.

Their success carried into today, taking 11 of 18 seats available. Labour picked up five, one for the Greens and one independent Joss Loader was elected.

Adur and Worthing council elections have taken place
Adur and Worthing council elections have taken place

This means the Conservatives have 19 seats in total compared to Labour’s 7, with two independents and one Green.

Conservative Neil Parkin, leader of Adur District Council, said: “I am delighted that in spite of the fact that very few of my candidates did any canvassing and no knocking up because of Covid we not only held our place but increasing our majority.”

LIVE RESULTS:

ADUR:

Buckingham: Matt Bannister (Labour) - 364, David Batchelor (Lib Dem) - 140, Kevin Boram (Conservative) - 646, Leslie Groves-Williams (Green) - 149

Churchill (two seats): Mandy Buxton (Con) - 590, Sylvia Knight (Lab) - 290, Steve Male (Lib Dem) - 153, Helen Mears (Green) - 154, Steve Neocleous (Con) - 585, Katie Piatt (Lab) - 259

Cokeham: Richard Aulton (Labour) - 305, Peter Groves-Williams (Green) - 137, Rob Wilkinson (Conservative) - 688

Eastbrook (two seats): Dan Flower (Labour) - 472, James Funnell (Conservative) - 580, Patrick Ginnelly (Green) - 178, Jill Lennon (Conservative) - 455, Carol O’Neal (Labour) - 486

Hillside: Angus Dunn (Conservative) - 702, Cheryl Giles (Labour) - 338, Leonie Harmsworth (Green) - 89

Manor: Carson Albury (Conservative) - 703, Steven Carden (Labour) - 235, Steve Creed (Lib Dem) - 122, Maggie Rumble (Green) - 140

Marine: Joss Loader (Independent) - 1,122, Peter Riley (Green) - 228, Nigel Sweet (Labour) - 286.

Mash Barn: Jason Lock (Conservative) - 441, Doris Martin (Lib Dem) - 132, Kat Morgan (Green) - 66, Sharon Sluman (Labour) - 465

Peverel: Vee Barton (Conservative) - 665, Lynn Finnigan (Green) - 115, Keith Humphrey (Lib Dem) - 75, Anne Page (Labour) - 216

Southlands (two seats): Simon Cheverst (Lab) - 363, Tania Edwards (Con) - 452, Nico Kearns (LD) - 193, Bridget Norfolk (Con) - 395, Deborah Stainforth (Lab) - 462, Anne Younger (Green) - 137

St Mary’s: Jeremy Gardner (Labour) - 754, Mike Mendoza (Conservative) - 521, Jane Mott (Green) - 205

Neville Pressley (Lib Dem) - 105

St Nicholas: Brian Coomber (Conservative) - 624, Gabrielle Crisp (Green) - 823, Adrienne Lowe (Labour) - 310

Southwick Green: Robina Baine (Labour) - 654, Ian Jones (Lib Dem) - 222, Leila Williams (Conservative) - 593

Widewater (two seats): Pat Alden (Lab) - 445, Ann Bridges (Con) - 853, Stephen Garrard (Lab) - 357, Steve Martin (LD) - 210, Joe Pannell (Con) - 702, Bob Virgo (UKIP) - 80, Russell Whiting (GRN) - 243.